Accident Summary Nr: 201483245 - Employee overexposed to antiquing solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125698878 | 03/14/2000 | 2514 | 0 | Benicia Foundry & Iron Works |
Abstract: Between 7:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. on March 6, 2000, Employee #1 became ill while dipped fabricated metal parts into C-22 Antiquing Solution as part of a bronzing process. Chemical constituents of the solution were selenic acid and copper sulfate. Prior to bronzing, the antiquing solution was diluted one-to-one with water in a 5-gallon tub. Employee #1 dipped the parts into the solution and poured the solution over parts he could not fully submerge in the solution. Employee #1 started feeling ill from the very beginning of the dipping work. Employee #1 informed a coworker that he could not continue with the dipping operation because it was making him sick, but coworker instructed him to continue the work. Upon further complaining he was instructed to rest in his car. Employee #1's condition continued to worsen and he was taken to Mt Diablo Hospital where he was admitted with the "Restricted Airways Disease". Employee #1 was hospitalized for 72 hours and provided respiratory therapy and cough medication. A coworker who assisted Employee #1 with the dipping work for approximately one hour also felt ill, but did not seek medical attention. The antiquing solution is a very corrosive chemical and in the form it was used had a pH of 1.9.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125698878 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |