Accident Summary Nr: 201483237 - Employee Killed In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125842518 | 01/28/2000 | 1742 | 0 | American Refractory Service Inc |
Abstract: On January 18, 2000, Employee #1 was fatally injured when he fell 20 ft. through an opening in the floor, while doing refractory work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125842518 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |