Accident Summary Nr: 201483211 - Employee's fingers injured in belt and pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125841825 | 06/12/2000 | 5141 | 0 | Mtc Distributing |
Abstract: On July 28, 2000, Employee #1, an order selector at a distribution warehouse, was adjusting the tension on the conveyor belt of a roller conveyor when his right hand became caught in the belt and pulley drive. He suffered lacerations and fractures of his middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 had not deenergized the drive unit, which could be started by an electric eye or by an adjacent conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125841825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |