Accident Summary Nr: 201483161 - Employee Injured When Struck and Pinned By Steel Beam Column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125841734 | 06/22/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Sun Coast Steel, Inc., |
Abstract: On January 17, 2000, Employee #1 was working placing structural steel. Employee #1's leg was caught between a WF12-79 structural steel column that was being lifted by a 70-ton link belt hydraulic truck crane and a similar column lying on the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125841734 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |