Accident Summary Nr: 201483146 - Employee Injured In Fall From Second Story of Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125698787 | 05/05/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Remington Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 19 ft from the 2-in. by 4-in. top plate of a residence under construction. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to the spine, as well as less serious leg, arm, shoulder and facial injuries. The employee was not protected from the hazard of falling. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125698787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |