Accident Summary Nr: 201483146 - Employee Injured In Fall From Second Story of Building

Accident Summary Nr: 201483146 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12569878705/05/200017510Remington Builders

Abstract: Employee #1 fell 19 ft from the 2-in. by 4-in. top plate of a residence under construction. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to the spine, as well as less serious leg, arm, shoulder and facial injuries. The employee was not protected from the hazard of falling. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, FACE, UNGUARDED, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125698787 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof