Accident Summary Nr: 201483104 - Employee injured when finger injected by spray gun hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125841841 | 06/16/2000 | 2451 | 0 | American Modular Systems |
Abstract: On January 19, 2000, Employee #1, a painter for this portable classroom manufacturer, received a severe injection wound to the left index finger. The finger required amputation on January 27, 2000, because of an infection from the paint residue of the primer that was being used to paint a metal roof structure. The primer contained methyl isopropyl ketone, xylene and acetone. The injection was from a pinhole rupture that occurred near the spray gun high pressure hose, over 1560 psi, that was subject to damage from the sharp metal edges of the roof structure. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125841841 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |