Accident Summary Nr: 201483047 - Employee's foot lacerated by high pressure water blaster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125699199 | 04/05/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Fci Constructors/Interbeton, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a high pressure water blaster when he sustained a laceration to his right foot. He was not wearing appropriate foot protection at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 150 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125699199 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |