Accident Summary Nr: 201483021 - Employee Scalded To Death
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125839845 | 01/18/2000 | 3553 | 333210 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On January 14, 2000, Employee #1, a boiler man at a sawmill, fell into an open sump pit and adjacent excavation (6-ft-wide by 4.5-ft-deep) that had become filled with hot condensate that had drained from the dry kiln and overflowed the holding tanks in the sump pit (approximately 8-ft-deep by 15-ft-square). The sump pumps did not maintain adequate drainage. Employee #1 was fatally injured from thermal burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125839845 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |