Accident Summary Nr: 201483013 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839548 | 05/15/2000 | 1799 | 0 | N.C.I. Building Systems, Lp |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just been trained on the DoAll C916M band saw. Employee #1 was assigned to cut "Z-shape" metal parts with the band saw. The piece of metal was 10 in. wide. Employee #1 had just started the cut and the coolant was accumulating on the material. Employee #1 reached into the saw near the blade to move the coolant away. Employee #1's hand struck the moving blade and suffered the amputation of a finger. Employee #1 was wearing gloves at the time of the accident, but it is not certain that the wearing of the glove played a part in the accident. The employer's policy is to wear gloves at all times when material handling, but the manufacturer has a warning not to wear gloves while operating the saw. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125839548 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |