Accident Summary Nr: 201483005 - Employee is injured when he falls from a truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125699231 | 03/21/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Jd2, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 21 ft along with steel decking and an unsecured 48 ft long bar joists upon which the decking had been loaded. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures to his hip and wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125699231 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |