Accident Summary Nr: 201482999 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125841775 | 03/07/2000 | 7699 | 0 | Empire Equipment |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 29, 1999, Employee #1, a mechanic for this heavy equipment repair facility fell approximately 11 ft from a structural brace on the inside of a 20-ft-wide-by 20-ft-high roll-up door while attempting to un-jam the door with a ply bar. Employee #1 suffered a compression injury to the spine and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125841775 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |