Accident Summary Nr: 201482981 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839431 | 05/03/2000 | 2048 | 0 | La Belle & Associates, Inc., |
Abstract: Employee #1 was to run the spray dryer on the "graveyard" shift. At the start of his shift the air lock was full of powder and the dryer was down. Employee #1 turned off the unit but did not lockout or tag-out the machine. Employee #1 gained access to the air lock and scooped powder out from between the multiple fins by hand. Employee #1 left the room and when he returned he put his hand up into the air lock again. Unknown to Employee #1, during his absence from the room someone turned on the unit. The fins pinched and cut off two fingers and cut the others. A coworker heard him yell and came in the room to turn off the unit and put the motor in reverse to release his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839431 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |