Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201482932 - Employee Injured When Truck Rolled Over Him

Accident Summary Nr: 201482932 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583929004/05/200087110Merced City Dept Of Public Works

Abstract: Employee #1 was a dump truck driver working on a road project to build up the shoulder of the road. Employee #1 stopped his truck next to a truck and trailer along the side of the road, took the dump truck out of gear and set the emergency brake. Employee #1 got out of the truck and walked towards the rear and noticed his truck was rolling forward. Employee #1 ran to the truck to get into the cab to stop it and placed himself between the trailer and his truck. Employee #1 was pinned between the two vehicles. The emergency brake failed because of the transmission oil on the brake drum and shoe, and Employee #1 had failed to chock the wheels while parked on a slight slope. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs, a bruised shoulder and back injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: chock, shoulder, brake, pinned, back, dump truck, rib, run over, slope, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125839290 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.