Accident Summary Nr: 201482932 - Employee Injured When Truck Rolled Over Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125839290 | 04/05/2000 | 8711 | 0 | Merced City Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a dump truck driver working on a road project to build up the shoulder of the road. Employee #1 stopped his truck next to a truck and trailer along the side of the road, took the dump truck out of gear and set the emergency brake. Employee #1 got out of the truck and walked towards the rear and noticed his truck was rolling forward. Employee #1 ran to the truck to get into the cab to stop it and placed himself between the trailer and his truck. Employee #1 was pinned between the two vehicles. The emergency brake failed because of the transmission oil on the brake drum and shoe, and Employee #1 had failed to chock the wheels while parked on a slight slope. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs, a bruised shoulder and back injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125839290 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |