Accident Summary Nr: 201482924 - Employee falls from a height and fractures his leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125804377 | 05/16/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Xcell Rack Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on January 11, 2000, Employee #1 was tearing down metal storage racks using a manlift approximately 10 ft above the concrete floor. He detached his safety belt and stepped onto wooden particle boards that were laid on top of the mezzanine. He jumped up and down on the boards and they came loose and he fell over the side of the metal rack. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125804377 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |