Accident Summary Nr: 201482916 - Employee injured from fall from metal extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125698811 | 05/19/2000 | 2064 | 0 | Herman Goelitz Candy Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee fell approximately 13 ft from a metal extension ladder while cleaning a window in the finishing room. The employee was hospitalized with minor facial fractures, and one fracture to the eye orbit, which required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125698811 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |