Accident Summary Nr: 201482866 - Employee Injured When Caught by Rotating Drill Bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125696468 | 01/21/2000 | 3316 | 0 | Stockton Steel The Herrick Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction laborer, was cleaning a radial drill when he became entangled in the rotating drill bit. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125696468 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drilling and boring machine operators |