Accident Summary Nr: 201482858 - Employee Injured When Arm Caught in Vertical Drive Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125805002 | 05/04/2000 | 2015 | 0 | Foster Poultry Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on November 3, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning the floor in the hock area using a high pressure water hose to accomplish the task. The hock area is where the chicken's feet above the claw are cut by a blade that is operated by a vertical shaft. Employee #1 slipped and fall against the shaft. The shaft caught Employee #1 near his neck and broke his left arm and dislocated his left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125805002 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |