Accident Summary Nr: 201482841 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Wrap Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125805044 | 05/03/2000 | 2015 | 0 | Foster Turkey Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on November 7, 1999, Employee #1 was clearing out paper or plastic giblet wrappers from a giblet-wrapping machine. Employee #1 reached into the pulley belt drive area and the machine unexpectedly started, amputating the tip of his right ring finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125805044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |