Accident Summary Nr: 201482825 - Employees finger tips amputated in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125842369 | 12/29/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Westland Techology Inc |
Abstract: On August 12, 1999, an employee was injured while working for a rubber molded products manufacturer. The employee was the operator of a hydraulically operated, double-decker vulcanizing rubber mold press. The had an amputation injury to the tips of the ring and middle finger during the opening cycle when the middle platen (20 in. by 20 in.) was stuck momentarily, causing an opening between it and the descending bottom platen. The employee was exposed to the hazardous pinch point when it dropped. The employee was also exposed to thermal burns from the steam heated platens.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125842369 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |