Accident Summary Nr: 201482817 - Employee injured when fingers caught by rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125841700 | 04/20/2000 | 0179 | 0 | Gold Hills Nut Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On November 24, 1998, Employee #1, an almond flour machine operator at this nut-processing company, received an amputation injury. Employee #1's index finger and thumb on his right hand were caught in the in-running nip point created between the crushing rollers, two five-inch diameter by 12-inch long metal rollers with teeth, during cleaning with an air hose. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125841700 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |