Accident Summary Nr: 201482809 - Employee's finger amputated by a general purpose press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125699173 | 02/25/2000 | 3444 | 0 | Simpson Dura Vent |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator, sustained an amputation at the first metacarpal joint of the right index finger while operating a general purpose press brake to shape a metal piece 1-in.-wide by 3-in.-long. Employee #1 was not using a hand extension tool to maintain a safe distance from the unguarded point of operation. He was hospitalized, but the amputated portion of the finger could not be reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125699173 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |