Accident Summary Nr: 201482791 - Employee Suffers Crushed Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201482791 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580435103/10/200020330Stockton Further Processing

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 8, 1999, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker performing maintenance on a food processing machine. The machine forms pockets in plastic sheets so that food products can be inserted into the pockets and then sealed. The food product is cooked turkey which is made into ham and various luncheon meats. The coworker first felt the top of the forming head to see if any heat was radiating from that area of the machine. The coworker then proceeded to the machine's control panel where he pushed the stop button. Employee #1 then inserted his left hand underneath the forming head. The machine "recycled" pinning Employee #1's left hand between the forming die and the forming head. Employee #1 sustained an amputated knuckle of his left ring and index fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CRUSHED, FORMING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125804351 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations