Accident Summary Nr: 201482775 - Propane Fire Burns Two Employees

Accident Summary Nr: 201482775 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583886207/29/199951720Kamps Propane Inc

Abstract: On July 26, 1999, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were checking leaking 20 pound gas cylinders at the Blue Rhino filling yard. As a cylinder, which was sitting on a plastic separator, was rotated, a spark ignited the propane causing a fire flash which resulted in an uncontrolled fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns. Employee #2 was treated and released.

Keywords: BURN, IGNITION SYSTEM, FLASHBACK, PROPANE, SPARK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125838862 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations
2 125838862 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations