Accident Summary Nr: 201482767 - Hand Amputated In A Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125838409 | 06/09/1999 | 2542 | 0 | Anderson Rack Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 lost his hand while he was operating a punch press. He rigged one of the two palm buttons so that the press could be operated without the use of both hands. Employee #1's hand was amputated when his hand was struck while removing a finished part. He was hospitalized for treatments for his amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125838409 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |