Accident Summary Nr: 201482742 - Employee injured in fall from fiberglass ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125804385 | 04/07/2000 | 5211 | 0 | R And S Erection Of Vallejo, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 15, 1999, Employee #1 was performing preventive maintenance on a metal roll-up door. Employee #1 was working from a 24-foot fiberglass ladder. Employee #1 was attempting to give more tension to the metal springs of the roll-up door. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell approximately 16 feet onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to Sutter Salano Medical Center in Vallejo, California. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his left elbow and right knee and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125804385 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |