Accident Summary Nr: 201482726 - Employee injured when finger amputated by punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 201482726 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580436903/09/200034420Simonton Windows

Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on January 21, 2000, Employee #1 was engaged in punching slots for vent sills for patio doors. The punch press became jammed with vinyl material slugs. Employee #1 attempted to clean the jammed vinyl material from the pneumatic punch press. Apparently Employee # 1's foot activated the press. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated to the second joint, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125804369 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators