Accident Summary Nr: 201482700 - Employee Injured In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125805556 | 12/01/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Engineering & Construction Company, Inc., Dba Ecco |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, fell approximately 18 ft to the concrete floor of a building under construction when the aluminum extension ladder he was using while attempting to access an electrical junction box slipped away from the wall. The extension piece of the ladder had no portable rubber feet as it was not intended to be used as a stand-alone ladder. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his legs, thighs, and right wrist, a dislocation of his left hand, and laceration of his chin. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125805556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |