Accident Summary Nr: 201482684 - Employee struck in throat by shattered punch press die

Accident Summary Nr: 201482684 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583990207/09/199925420Interlake Material Handling, Inc.,

Abstract: On March 26, 1999, Employee #1 received a throat injury at a steel storage rack manufacturing facility when the die shattered on a punch press (Stain Tec model G1-160) and a piece the size of a nickel struck Employee #1's throat. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for the laceration.

Keywords: THROAT, DIE, STEEL, LACERATION, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125839902 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators