Accident Summary Nr: 201482676 - Employee's finger amputated in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839597 | 11/05/1999 | 3499 | 0 | Star Building Systems |
Abstract: On September 23, 1999, a material handler at a metal building manufacturer received an amputation injury to the left ring finger. The portable remote pendant controller control button for the "up" mode was accidentally pushed by the employee's body when he bent forward. At the same time, his left hand was in a pinch point between the scissor clamp and a steel beam he was going to lift with an overhead crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839597 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |