Accident Summary Nr: 201482650 - Employee Suffers Burns to Leg and Foot From Hot Water

Accident Summary Nr: 201482650 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584172612/03/199901720Delicato Vineyards

Abstract: On June 23, 1999, Employee #1, a wine technician at a winery, received thermal burns to his right leg and foot when hot water (180 degrees Fahrenheit) sprayed on him during sterilization of a wine tank. The accident occurred during the opening and dismantling of a 2-in.-diameter stainless steel by-pass line. The line had not been completely relieved of pressure due to a valve that was not shut. Employee #1 burns became infected resulting in his hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, PRESSURE PIPING, INFECTION, TANK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125841726 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Production inspectors, checkers and examiners