Accident Summary Nr: 201482643 - Employee falls from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125841676 | 01/26/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Mueller Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 7, 1999, Employee #1, a boilermaker apprentice, was working on a metal scaffold plank 16 inches wide by 20 ft long with out any railing. They were constructing a 42 ft high by 30 ft diameter tank. During the placement of a 12 gauge, 16-ft by 12-ft steel sheet, Employee #1 fell 24 ft and fractured his heels, wrist, and three vertebras. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125841676 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Boilermakers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |