Accident Summary Nr: 201482627 - Employee injured when fell from a crane

Accident Summary Nr: 201482627 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580563012/15/199973890Sign Factory

Abstract: Employee #1 suffered a broken thigh bone, broken ribs, broken shoulder bone, and punctured lungs after being ejected from the bucket attached to a crane boom which rapidly retracted. The force with which the bucket struck the boom truck after retracting caused the bucket to break loose from the boom. He sustained injuries to his thigh, ribs, lungs, and shoulder. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, SHOULDER, CRANE BOOM, THIGH, RIB, FALL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125805630 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction