Accident Summary Nr: 201482619 - Two employees fall from building under construction

Accident Summary Nr: 201482619 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584101507/30/199917420Syndicated Building Components, Inc

Abstract: On July 30, 1999, Employee #1, a lead insulation installer, and Employee #2, an assistant to the insulation installer, fell from a thirty foot tall concrete tilt-up building that was under construction while on and disassembling a 110-ft-long Model 300 series elaminator. This insulation installer machine, that is equipped with rollers to ride on the top of roof purlins, was not effectively secured with clamps to prevent it from rolling off the edge of the building during disassembly with employees on board. Employeess #1 and #2 were hospitalized with multiple fractures.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, INSULATOR, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125841015 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 125841015 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing