Accident Summary Nr: 201482601 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns to Face

Accident Summary Nr: 201482601 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580566301/07/200080620Contra Costa Regional Medical Center & Health Ctrs

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained chemical burns to his eyes and upper body when he was splashed by a corrosive dishwashing chemical. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, TORSO, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125805663 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction