Accident Summary Nr: 201482585 - Employee run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125840066 | 05/27/1999 | 0721 | 0 | Thomsen Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 8, 1999, Employee #1, a laborer and tractor driver, was operating an orchard tractor with a water spray rig attachment. Employee #1 had stopped the tractor and dismounted. The unit however, was not effectively stopped. The unit wheel rolled onto his left foot of Employee #1 and continued to roll over Employee #1, coming to rest on top of Employee #1. He was hospitalized as a result of the injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125840066 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |