Accident Summary Nr: 201482551 - Employee's toe amputated when foot caught between forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839225 | 10/22/1999 | 4222 | 0 | U. S. Cold Storage Of California |
Abstract: On May 19, 1999, Employee #1, an operator of a stand up Raymond Forklift backed up in a cold storage warehouse. Employee #1's left foot was caught between the moving forklift and another forklift that was parked. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his left toe was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839225 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |