Accident Summary Nr: 201482544 - Employee Injured When Paint Injected Into Leg With Airhose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125805515 | 10/19/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Five Star Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a high-pressure (3300 psig) airless paint spray hose and had pressurized, non-combustible paint injected into his right knee when the hose failed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125805515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |