Accident Summary Nr: 201482536 - Employee Injured In Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125804518 | 01/18/2000 | 1794 | 0 | William G. Mccullough |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 14, 1999, Employee #1 was checking the grade of a trench that was approximately 9-ft-deep. The wall of the trench collapsed. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the small toe of his right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125804518 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |