Accident Summary Nr: 201482528 - Employee's thumb lacerated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125699157 | 02/02/2000 | 5113 | 0 | Newark Sierra Paperboard Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was cutting wood on an unguarded table saw when his left thumb was severely lacerated. He was transported to the local hospital and his thumb had to be amputated to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125699157 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |