Accident Summary Nr: 201482510 - Employee struck by piece of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125805549 | 10/26/1999 | 2434 | 0 | Hardwoods Unlimited |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an unguarded table saw with no anti kickback device. She was cutting a piece of wood when it kicked back and struck her. She was hospitalized and suffered a loss of fifty percent of her kidney and impaired pulmonary function.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125805549 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |