Accident Summary Nr: 201482502 - Employee Injured in Fall from Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125805572 | 11/23/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Gsi Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to gain access to the clean-out door to perform a routine cleaning operation. He fell approximately four feet from the edge of the Number 6 conveyor in the tire derived fuel feed system to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs and a fractured right scapula and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125805572 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |