Accident Summary Nr: 201482486 - Employee Injured When I-Beam Fell on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125841577 | 10/29/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Star Building Systems |
Abstract: On June 21, 1999, Employee #1, a material handler, and two coworkers were pushing two roof rafters (40-ft-long by 5-ft-high, each weighing 2300 pounds) on six parallel non-powered roller conveyors (14.5-in.-wide). The rafters tipped over pinning Employee #1 between the beam and a conveyer. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right forearm and left femur and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125841577 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |