Accident Summary Nr: 201482478 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125841528 | 10/13/1999 | 3441 | 0 | Stockton Steel The Herrick Corp |
Abstract: On June 1, 1999, Employee #1 suffered a broken left arm at a structural steel fabrication plant when a column cover plate (1.5 in. by 20 in. by 10 ft) slipped from a lifting hook while being lowered. A 15-ton overhead bridge crane was lowering the plate. The plate fell 12 in. striking Employee #1's arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125841528 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |