Accident Summary Nr: 201482445 - Employee Injured In Fall From Telephone Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201482445 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580506911/05/199948410Tci Cable Company, Dba: At & T

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 21, 1999, Employee #1 was climbing a communication pole. As Employee #1 descended the pole, the right gaff came out of the wooden pole and he fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of his pelvic and back injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, PELVIS, FALL, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125805069 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers