Accident Summary Nr: 201482437 - Employee's pelvis fractured when struck by door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125804906 | 12/15/1999 | 3743 | 0 | Rcs Service Center |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 19, 1999, Employee #1 was standing inside rail car GVSR 100630 grinding nipples off the door. The bulkhead door fell onto him and fractured his pelvis. He was transported to Memorial North Hospital, Modesto, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125804906 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |