Accident Summary Nr: 201482429 - Employee Fell 18 Feet From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201482429 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580507711/10/199917910Burch Tank

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 23, 1999, Employee #1 was standing on a 24-foot extension ladder driving steel bolts into the side of a 32-foot metal water tank. The footing of the ladder was place on the concrete floor. The ladder slipped and Employee #1 fell 18 feet onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained an injury to his spinal column.

Keywords: STEEL, SPINE, LADDER, BACK, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125805077 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder