Accident Summary Nr: 201482411 - Miss-hit nail injures employee's eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125805804 | 09/22/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Etter & Son Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 2, 1999, Employee #1 was using a hand held hammer to drive nails while attaching the sill plate to a stud wall that was being framed. One of the nails was miss-hit and bounced off of the concrete slab striking Employee #1 in the right eye. The nail punctured the eye resulting in a leakage of vitreous fluid and requiring surgical repair. Employee #1 was admitted to North Bay Hospital. He was hospitalized for two days. Employee #1 was not wearing safety glasses or other eye protection at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125805804 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |