Accident Summary Nr: 201482403 - Employee falls from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125804724 | 07/21/1999 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron U.S.A. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on July 19, 1999, Employee #1 was working on the rebuild of a fire damaged pipe way. He was working on an elevated scaffold platform connecting new sections of pipe, advancing them into position and adding additional sections as needed to make-up the required length of pipe. Employee #1 climbed over the guard rail of the scaffold, onto the upper guardrail of an adjacent scaffold in order to ensure proper alignment of the advancing pipe. The adjacent scaffold was located to the south of the work platform and approximately 14 inches lower than the working platform. He was not using any fall restraint or positioning system. While attempting to get into position to verify the alignment of the pipe, he fell 16 ft. Employee #1 received a fracture to the left arm, a separated left shoulder, a torn ligament in the right thumb, and various lacerations. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125804724 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |