Accident Summary Nr: 201482387 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201482387 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580440109/27/199917310Contra Costa Electric

Abstract: An employee was standing on a wooden ladder, working on an office lighting system. He apparently spliced onto a conductor for an energized circuit rather than the circuit for the lighting fixture. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, BLIND REACHING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 6 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125804401 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source