Accident Summary Nr: 201482379 - Employee finger amputated performing maintenance on press

Accident Summary Nr: 201482379 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580418710/13/199935990Elliott Turbomachinery Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was pressing a bearing off a shaft on a 50-ton air-hydraulic press with no point of operation guard or equivalent protection. He suffered an amputation and crushing injuries to his left index finger and thumb, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, THUMB, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC PRESS, NIP POINT, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125804187 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists